Breaking News
Home / Legal

Legal

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how brendanfleming.co.uk uses and protects any information that you give brendanfleming.co.uk when you use this website.

brendanfleming.co.uk is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

brendanfleming.co.uk may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th September 2010

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as preferences and interests
  • other relevant information

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email info@brendanfleming.co.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright & Disclaimer

This website is run and administered by Brendan Fleming Solicitors, a UK-based legal firm, and complies with English law.

It is intended for users both within the United Kingdom and without.

Any and all visits to this site fall under the jurisdiction of English law

The copying, uploading, posting, modifying or distribution of any material, graphics, design or ideas from this site is prohibited with the exception of the downloading of a single copy of the materials onto one computer for your own, personal, home use; providing that all copyright and proprietary notices are maintained intact. The use of any such material on any other website or computer environment is strictly prohibited.

Brendan Fleming Solicitors copy and logo are the intellectual property of Brendan Fleming Solicitors. Any and all trademarks appearing on this site are owned by their respective proprietors, all rights reserved.

The information contained in this site is for general information purposes only. While we make every reasonable effort to guarantee that all information is accurate and correct at time of writing, Brendan Fleming Solicitors makes no warranties or representations of any kind, expressed or implied, about completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the site or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the site, for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

Brendan Fleming Solicitors assumes no liability for any errors or omissions in the content of the site.

All information is subject to subsequent variation, without notice.

Through this site you may be able to link to third-party websites which are not under the control of Brendan Fleming Solicitors. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any link to any website does not necessarily imply a recommendation of, or endorsement of, the views expressed within such website.

Should you download software from a website operated by a third party, where this has been referred to or linked to from this site, this software is the responsibility of that third party and not of Brendan Fleming Solicitors, who shall bear no responsibility or liability arising in respect of any loss, damage, virus infection or otherwise, arising as a result of the downloading of such software.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this site.

The logos or trademarks of third-party companies remain the property of their respective proprietors. Should you believe that your logo has been used in a way that constitutes copyright infringement, or your intellectual property rights have been otherwise violated, contact us immediately, with your contact details, specifying the exact problem.

Every effort is made to keep the site up and running smoothly, however, Brendan Fleming Solicitors takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the site being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.